Mare 1 Mare 2 Mare 3 Mare 4 Dubrava 1 Dubrava 2 Levant Kokpit
8:30-9:00 Registration for workshops
9:00-17:00
Groundwater Remediation: From Hydrogeologic Site Concepts to Applied Numeric Models Water Resources Management and Engineering Challenges in Karst Aquifers
18:30
Executive meeting

Mare 1 Mare 2 Mare 3 Mare 4 Dubrava 1 Dubrava 2 Levant Kokpit
9:00-17:00
Working Group Leaders and co-Chairs of the MAR Commission Groundwater Remediation: From Hydrogeologic Site Concepts to Applied Numeric Models Water Resources Management and Engineering Challenges in Karst Aquifers Working Group Leaders and co-Chairs of the MAR Commission IAH Council meeting
17:00 Registration opening
19:00 Ice break party on the hotel beach

MARE 1 MARE 2 MARE 3 MARE 4 DUBRAVA 1 DUBRAVA 2 LEVANT KOKPIT
9:30-10:30 OPENING CEREMONY



10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK IN HALL
11:00-11:20 KEYNOTE BY ALICE AURELI (UNESCO)



11:20-11:40 THEMATIC LECTURE - KARST MAP BY NICO GOLDSCHEIDER



11:40-12:00 THEMATIC LECTURE - DIKTAS



12:00-13:30 LUNCH IN HOTEL RESTAURANT
13:30-14:00 KEYNOTE BY
BOŽIDAR BIONDIĆ
Convener: Kristijan Posavec








T2.1. Sustainable management of groundwater resources in Central Europe (CE) – 3rd IAH CE
Conveners: Agnes Tahy (tahy.agnes@ovf.hu), Maciej Kłonowski (mklo@pgi.gov.pl)
T2.2. The role of groundwater in reducing poverty
Conveners: Alan MacDonald (amm@bgs.ac.uk) and Viviana Re (viviana.re@unipv.it)
T3.4. Groundwater flow and transport modelling
Conveners: Neven Krešić (neven.kresic@amec.com), Ozren Larva (ozren.larva@hgi-cgs.hr)
T4.3. Tracer experiments and application of natural isotopes in groundwater studies
Conveners: Tamara Marković (tamara.markovic@hgi-cgs.hr), Teodora Szocs (szocs.teodora@mfgi.hu)
T1.1. Groundwater heritage and trends in water levels, flows and quality
Conveners: Bruce Misstear (bmisster@tcd.ie), Kristijan Posavec (kristijan.posavec@rgn.hr), Slobodan Miko (smiko@hgi-cgs.hr)
T5.2. Functionality and control of groundwater flow in karst
Conveners: Michael Brenčič (mihael.brencic@ntf.uni-lj.si), Francesco Fiorillo (francesco.fiorillo@unisannio.it)


14:00-14:15 T2.1.2 Janos Szanyi: "Determination of minimum distance between production and injection wells in highly used porous geothermal reservoirs" T2.2.1 Tim Foster: "A multi-decadal financial assessment of groundwater services for low-income households in rural Kenya" T3.4.1 Mariusz Czop: "Numerical modeling of the groundwater pollution and contaminant plume migration from the industrial waste site in Stalowa Wola (South Poland)" T4.3.1 Thomas Vienken: "Chasing the tracer - combining conventional salt tracer testing with direct push electrical conductivity profiling for enhanced aquifer characterization" T1.1.1 Bruce Misstear: "Groundwater heritage: the Holy wells of Ireland" T5.2.1 Saša Milanovic: "ANALYSIS OF DRAINAGE BOREHOLES FUNCTIONALITY ON PP GRANČAREVO ANCHOR FIELD"

14:15-14:30 T2.1.3 Anna J, Żurek: "Lagtime of pollutant transport through catchments: reducing nutrient loadings to the Baltic Sea" T2.2.2 Paul Pavelic: "Addressing seasonal flooding and groundwater depletion issues through innovations in MAR: Pilot tests and modelling to evaluate technical feasibility in the Ramganga basin, India" T3.4.2 Daniele Pedretti: "Role of connectivity when modeling solute transport nearby pumping wells in heterogeneous media" T4.3.2 Kent Novakowski: "Comparison of Characterization Methods Used to Develop Conceptual Models for Discrete Fracture Networks" T1.1.2 Julian Conrad: "The springs of the City of Cape Town: Heritage and proposed spring use strategy" T5.2.2 Zahra Saleh: "Application of sequence stratigraphic surfaces in karst hydrogeology: a case study from the Lar Formation, Central Alborz, Iran"

14:30-14:45 T2.1.4 Branka Bracic Zeleznik: "The Groundwater Level Trends - the Human impacts vs. Climate Change" T2.2.3 Sospeter Wekesa: "Analyzing the groundwater potential and spatiotemporal interactions with surface water in the Sand River, Mara Basin, Kenya" T3.4.3 Diego Di Curzio: "Reactive transport modeling for the evaluation of field scale substrate competition in a complex contaminated site" T4.3.3 Jaeyeon Kim: "Monitoring groundwater-surface water interactions through radon tracer and microbial diversity around ground water heat pump system" T1.1.3 Neno Kukuric: "The Value of Groundwater and Groundwater Heritage" T5.2.3 Nadine Goeppert: "Compendium of more than 140 years of hydrogeological research at the Danube-Aach System, Germany"

14:45-15:00 T2.1.5 Arianna Musacchio: "Socio-hydrogeological assessment of nitrate contamination in areas of intensive agricultural use: the case of the Lombardy Plain (North Italy)" T2.2.4 Fabio Fussi: "Characterization of shallow aquifers in Guinea Bissau to support the promotion of manual drilling at country level" T3.4.4 Ewa Kret: "Specifics of contaminant plume migration from the tailing pond within multilayer Quaternary aquifer with important influence of the river hyporheic zone" T4.3.4 István Fórizs: "Relationship between the isotopic characteristics of local precipitation and groundwater" T1.1.4 Ahmed Fekri: "An over exploited alluvial shallow aquifer in arid climate : threat and perspectives. Case of Feija (Morocco)" T5.2.4 Mihael Brenčič: "Extreme and record discharges of Ljubljanica karstic spring system (Slovenia)"

15:00-15:15
T2.2.5 David Walker: "Comparison of multiple groundwater recharge assessment methods for a shallow aquifer: Why are the results so varied?"
T4.3.5 Katarina David: "Geochemical methods for characterisation of organic material and groundwater in upland peat swamps"
T5.2.5 Anita Erőss: "Hydrogeological controls on hypogenic cave formation – case study from Budapest (Hungary)"

15:15-15:30
T2.2.6 Adrian Healy: "Exploiting our groundwater resource: choices and challenges in managing the water commons"





15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK IN HALL

T2.1. Sustainable management of groundwater resources in Central Europe (CE) – 3rd IAH CE
Conveners: Agnes Tahy (tahy.agnes@ovf.hu), Maciej Kłonowski (mklo@pgi.gov.pl)
T2.2. The role of groundwater in reducing poverty
Conveners: Alan MacDonald (amm@bgs.ac.uk) and Viviana Re (viviana.re@unipv.it)
T3.4. Groundwater flow and transport modelling
Conveners: Neven Krešić (neven.kresic@amec.com), Ozren Larva (ozren.larva@hgi-cgs.hr)
T4.1. Monitoring of groundwater levels and flows
Conveners: Barbara Čenčur Curk (barbara.cencur@ntf.uni-lj.si)
T1.1. Groundwater heritage and trends in water levels, flows and quality
Conveners: Bruce Misstear (bmisster@tcd.ie), Kristijan Posavec (kristijan.posavec@rgn.hr), Slobodan Miko (smiko@hgi-cgs.hr)
T5.2. Functionality and control of groundwater flow in karst
Conveners: Michael Brenčič (mihael.brencic@ntf.uni-lj.si), Francesco Fiorillo (francesco.fiorillo@unisannio.it)


16:00-16:15 T2.1.6 Brenčič Mihael: "Drinking water protection zones in Adriatic and Ionian region" T2.2.7 Georg J. Houben: "Groundwater resources for the arid North of Namibia from an inland mega-fan system" T3.4.5 Martina aus der Beek: "Applying modelling results to a modified query: The regression of chloride on modelled TDS" T4.1.1 Sébastien Kech: "Assessing the potential groundwater withdrawals from water wells : a simplified method" T1.1.5 Koki Kashiwaya: "Cause for spatial variation in tritium concentrations of groundwater in the southern coastal region of Fukushima, Japan" T5.2.6 Nataša Ravbar: "Identifying flow dynamics and solute transport in a high karst plateau using tracer tests – a case study of the Javorniki – Snežnik karst massif (Slovenia)"

16:15-16:30 T2.1.7 Ranko Biondić: "Groundwater status assessment of the Dinaric karst area of Croatia" T2.2.8 Viviana Re: "Integrated socio-hydrogeological approach to tackle nitrate contamination in groundwater resources. The case of Grombalia Basin (Tunisia)" T3.4.6 Luca Alberti: "Statistical methods and stochastic modeling to assess groundwater PCE diffuse pollution in Milan Functional Urban Area" T4.1.2 Matthys Dippenaar: "Contributions to the Characterisation of the Vadose Zone for Hydrogeological Applications" T1.1.6 Stefania Stevenazzi: "Influence of air pollution on rainfall chemistry and impacts on groundwater quality in the Milan urban area, Italy" T5.2.7 Francesco Fiorillo: "Main hydraulic features of the upwelling water flux feeding karst springs"

16:30-16:45 T2.1.8 Barbara Karleuša: "Sustainable Management of Groundwater Resources in the Context of Climate Change Impact Assessment - Examples from Croatian Karst areas" T2.2.9 Richard Taylor: "Large-scale modelling of groundwater resources: insight from the comparison of models and in-situ observations in Sub-Saharan Africa" T3.4.7 Changli Liu: "Experimental and numerical study of pollutant migration process in an aquifer in relation to Shaziying garbage dump field" T4.1.3 Yung-Chia Chiu: "The Use of Thermograph and Hydrograph to Estimate Water Fluxes Across the Streambed at the Tributary of Chichiawan Creek, Taiwan" T1.1.7 Chisato Yamada: "Mechanisms of groundwater level changes after the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake" T5.2.8 John Sharp: "RECHARGE TO THE KARSTIC EDWARDS AQUIFER"

16:45-17:00




T5.2.9 Giorgia Lucianetti: "Use of artificial and natural tracers to identify groundwater flow components in a high-alpine karst system (Dolomites, Italy)"

17:00-19:00 POSTER SESSIONS IN HALL
T1, T3, T8
T1.1.9 David Krcmar: "Development of the subsurface heat island beneath Bratislava city." T1.2.5 Yongcheol KIM: "Experimental case study to evaluate MAR efficiency using hydraulic tests in a fractured aquifer at Sangju, South Korea" T3.2.14 Anniina Kittilä: "DNA nanotracers in characterization of stimulation enhanced pore space in fractured rock" T3.4.10 Jeong-Gi Um: "Effect of hydraulic aperture distributions on block hydraulic properties of the 2-D discrete fracture network system" T3.4.16 Li-tang Hu: "Numerical Simulation of Regional Groundwater Flow in a Data-poor Region, China" T3.5.21 Anna Andrychowicz: "Groundwater conditions in section of Cracow – Tarnow highway A4 (Upper Vistula Catchement)" T8.2.7 Mitja Janža: "Challenges of sustainable use of groundwater resources in an urban area (Ljubljana case study)" T8.3.17 Goran Marinković: "QUALITY AND UTILIZATION POTENTIAL OF SERBIA’S MINERAL WATER RESOURCES"
T1.1.10 Serban Danielescu: "Using a multipronged approach for assessing temporal and spatial trends of nitrogen transport in the subsurface in an agricultural watershed in Atlantic Canada" T1.2.6 Jozef Gorski: "The influence of long-term hydrological droughts on groundwater chemistry on river bank filtration site" T3.2.15 Fanilo Ramasomanana: "Numerical modeling of reactive transport in fractured porous media: Application to the Aquifer Storage and Recovery project in Qatar" T3.4.11 Junya Okajima: "Groundwater flow and mass transport regimes around a fault from numerical simulation and environmental tracer analyses" T3.4.17 Ádám Tóth: "Role of fluid driving forces in large sedimentary basins — case study from the Pannonian Basin, Hungary" T3.5.22 Orlando Mauricio Quiroz Londoño: "Mathematical modeling of the Mar del Plata Aquifer and transference to the Water Manager Authorities" T8.2.8 Tamara Marković: "Geothermal potential of Krapinsko – Zagorska County - Croatia" T3.5.26 Tussanee Nettasana: "Groundwater flow modelling of the multi-aquifer system of the Lower Chao Phraya Basin, Central Thailand"
T1.1.11 Li Meng: "The Research of PCA –APCS- MLR Method in Regional Groundwater Pollution Solution Quantitative Analysis" T1.2.7 Hélène CELLE-JEANTON: "Long term chronicles of water physico-chemistry to assess human pressures and climate changes (AUVERWATCH project)" T3.3.6 Sonja Cerar: "A spatial distribution of chemical and isotopic parameters of groundwater in Slovenia" T3.4.12 Tiago Gomes: "HYDROGEOLOGICAL CARACTERIZATION AND NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF THE PYROCHLORE DEPOSIT, ASSOCIATED TO BARREIRO ALCALINE CARBONATITIC COMPLEX, ARAXÁ - BRAZIL" T3.4.18 K. A. Raoul Kpegli: "Using a combined classic hydrogeological, hydrochemical and isotopic approach for a conceptual groundwater flow model development in southern Benin." T3.5.23 Kamila Buszta: "Mulitivariate drainage forecasts of the open limestone pit mine „Celiny” (South Poland)" T8.3.13 Jingli Shao: "Genesis analysis of thermal and cold springs occurred within a small area based on isotopic and hydrochemical evidence: a case study in Arxan, northern China"
T1.1.12 Kristijan Posavec: "Identification of Groundwater Level Decline since the Seventies of the Twentieth Century – Casey study of the Zagreb and Samobor-Zaprešić Aquifers, Croatia" T3.1.10 Anja Koroša: "Flow and transport parameters in coarse gravel unsaturated zone" T3.3.7 Hyun Jung Kim: "Numerical simulation of dissolved CO2 migration considering geological heterogeneity in a shallow aquifer at EIT site, Republic of Korea" T3.4.13 Monika Okońska: "Identification of mathematical model and parameter estimation of Erythromycin migration in two different porous media based on column tests" T3.5.18 Sascha Roopa: "Can numerical modelling be used in the assessment and remediation of hydrocarbon contaminated sites, and if so, in what capacity?" T3.5.24 CIGDEM YUCEL: "Use of Geographic Information Systems in Geology and Hydrogeology Engineering" T8.3.14 Yun Uk: "Radon and uranium concentrations in the Dogo spa waters in Republic of Korea"
T1.1.13 Kristijan Posavec: "Historical and Future Trends of Groundwater Levels – 30-year Forecast for Zagreb and Samobor-Zaprešić Aquifers, Croatia" T3.1.11 Younes FAKIR: "Using heat measurement to assess Rheraya stream losses to the alluvial aquifer within the Haouz basin (Central Morocco)" T3.4.8 Maryam Bayat-Varkeshi: "Comparison of numerical model, neural intelligent and geostatistical in estimating groundwater table" T3.4.14 Dominika Bar-Michalczyk: "Modelling impact of changing in agricultural land use on the nitrogen outflow from middle size catchment in S Poland" T3.5.19 Nuno Barreiras: "Development of a Decision Suport System (DSS) in a GIS platform to integrate transport modelling results of soil-surface and groundwater contaminants" T8.1.7 Qiulan Zhang: "Prediction of deep mining water discharge in Wushan Copper Mine" T8.3.15 Ferid Skopljak: "The Genesis of the Thermal-mineral Waters of Ilidža near Sarajevo, Bosna i Hercegovina"
T1.2.4 Timea Havril: "Effects of hydrological extremes and climate change on surface water – groundwater interaction : Example of the Tihany Peninsula, Hungary" T3.2.13 Benjamin Schima: "Sensitivity analysis of a distributed karst hydrological model at a Floridian karst aquifer" T3.4.9 Soonjae Lee: "Determination of bacterial sorption type during the transport in the areal two-dimensional sandy aquifer" T3.4.15 Javier Rodrigo-Ilarri: "Numerical simulation of organic contaminants spills on the vadose zone using a simple one-dimensional finite differences model" T3.5.20 Javier Rodrigo-Ilarri: "Geostatistical characterization of contamination sources: application to a municipal solid waste landfill in Spain" T8.1.8 Masahiko SAITO: "Numerical study on heat transport in non-uniform aquifers" T8.3.16 Cholwoo Lee: "Water quality of the Onyang hot spring water"




NATIONAL CHAPTERS MEETING
FROM 17:45 TILL 18:45
COMMISSION ON MANAGING AQUIFER RECHARGE
BURDON GROUNDWATER NETWORK FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
20:00 ECHN EVENT IN HOTEL'S DISCO

MARE 1 MARE 2 MARE 3 MARE 4 DUBRAVA 1 DUBRAVA 2 LEVANT KOKPIT
8:30-9:00 KEYNOTE BY
BARBARA ČENČUR CURK
Convener: Kristijan Posavec







9:00-9:15 THEMATIC LECTURE - KINDRA BY
MARCO PETITTA
Convener: Kristijan Posavec








T2.3. Sustainable management of groundwater resources worldwide – what have we learned?
Conveners: Teodora Szocs (szocs.teodora@mfgi.hu), Aurélien Dumont (au.dumont@unesco.org)
T2.4. Managed Aquifer Recharge
Conveners: Peter Dillon (pdillon500@gmail.com), Yan Zheng (yan.zheng@sustc.edu.cn)
T3.1. Groundwater modelling in intergranular systems
Conveners: Kristijan Posavec (kristijan.posavec@rgn.hr), Daniela Ducci (daniela.ducci@unina.it)
T3.5. Groundwater modelling and management
Conveners: Paolo Fabbri (paolo.fabbri@unipd.it), Kristijan Posavec (kristijan.posavec@rgn.hr), Marco Masetti (marco.masetti@unimi.it)
T4.4. Application of remote sensing and geophysics techniques in groundwater monitoring
Conveners: Josip Terzić (josip.terzic@hgi-cgs.hr), Staša Borović (stasa.borovic@hgi-cgs.hr)
T5.1. Sustainability of karst aquifer use – global and regional outlooks
Conveners: Zoran Stevanović (zstev_2000@yahoo.co.uk), Božidar Biondić (bbiondic@gfv.hr)


9:15-9:30 T2.3.1 Rowena Hay: "Dealing with consequences of haphazard urban development across a coastal lowland: Hydrogeological importance of the Cape Flats Aquifer system, South Africa" T2.4.1 Yogita Dashora: "Economics of recharge augmentation by four check dams on ephemeral streams in a hard rock area of Rajasthan, India" T3.1.2 Anna Jaros: "The effect of a fully-integrated model parametrization on groundwater-surface interactions in boreal esker-mire landscape: example of the Olvassuo aapa mire in Finland" T3.5.1 Wendy Timms: "Groundwater processes in geomechanical models of underground mining" T4.4.1 Bessière Hélène: "“MétéEau des nappes”: a decision making tool to characterize in almost real-time groundwater quantitative state" T5.1.1 Zoran Stevanović: "Karst aquifer as one of the major global water sources - state of art and perspectives"

9:30-9:45 T2.3.2 Ian White: "Groundwater security and sustainable development: the dilemma in atoll countries" T2.4.2 Raul Nogueras: "ARTIFICIAL GROUNDWATER RECHARGE USING DEEP WELLS: EXPERIENCES AT MADRID TERTIARY DETRITAL AQUIFER" T3.1.3 Majid Taie Semiromi: "A fully coupled SWAT-MODFLOW Model to simulate Surface-Groundwater Interactions: Application to the Gharehsoo River Basin, Iran" T3.5.2 Elena Filimonova: "Groundwater resources dynamics in small-scale river basin under climate change conditions" T4.4.2 Stefanie Bus: "Characterizing groundwater heads with online interactive time series analyses" T5.1.3 Coran Kelly: "Establishing Geoscientific Zones of Contribution to Karst Drinking Supply Springs"

9:45-10:00 T2.3.3 Núria Ferrer: "How do new development activities affect coastal groundwater systems in Africa? The case of Kwale, Kenya" T2.4.4 Michaela Rückl: "Mapping aquifer productivity in the Sahel region: Harmonization of transboundary maps" T3.1.4 Claire Carlier: "Catchment controls on storage and low-flow dynamics: a hydrogeological modelling approach." T3.5.3 Kristijan Posavec: "Multipurpose project Programme Sava – numerical modeling of impact of Option 2A conceptual solution on groundwater" T4.4.4 Carlos Maldaner: "Measuring changes in groundwater flow using fibre optic active distributed temperature sensing in bedrock boreholes" T5.1.4 Matej Blatnik: "Ground water characteristics of the Ljubljanica River recharge area, Slovenia"

10:00-10:15 T2.3.4 HANICH Lahoucine: "Sustainable management of surface and groundwater resources of the Tensift basin (Morocco)" T2.4.5 Frank Herrmann: "Links between the presence of snowpacks and groundwater recharge – Simulation results for the territory of Slovenia" T3.1.5 Janja Vrzel: "Hydrodynamic and geochemical analysis of groundwater-surface water interactions (Ljubljansko polje, Slovenia)" T3.5.4 Ralf Junghanns: "MOFLOW-based web modeling framework" T4.4.5 Ted McCormack: "Monitoring and Mapping Groundwater Flooding In Ireland" T5.1.6 Julian Xanke: "Managed aquifer recharge into a karst groundwater system at the Wala reservoir, Jordan"

10:15-10:30
T2.4.6 Yvan Caballero: "Mapping groundwater recharge with associated uncertainty at the regional scale"
T3.5.5 Giovanna De Filippis: "Using advanced modeling tools for sound groundwater governance of transboundary aquifers in southern Africa: the Stampriet Transboundary Aquifer System case study" T4.4.6 Richard Taylor: "Recent changes in terrestrial water storage in the Upper Nile Basin: an evaluation of commonly used gridded GRACE products" T5.1.7 Junbing Pu: "Critical Zone in China’s karst area: a hydrogeological Perspective"

10:30-10:45
T2.4.7 Helen Seyler: "Promoting the Capture Principle Approach to Sustainable Groundwater Use in South Africa"
T3.5.6 Joel Podgorski: "Water quality prediction mapping with the Groundwater Assessment Platform (GAP)" T4.4.7 Adi Tal: "Implementing of geophysical methods to monitor seawater intrusion in multi-layered coastal aquifer"


10:45-11:00


T3.5.7 Catalin Stefan: "A multi-scale perspective for the modelling of managed aquifer recharge (MAR) applications" T4.4.3 Albert Folch: "Combining different techniques to monitor seawater intrusion integrating different observation scales"


11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK IN HALL

T2.3. Sustainable management of groundwater resources worldwide – what have we learned?
Conveners: Teodora Szocs (szocs.teodora@mfgi.hu), Aurélien Dumont (au.dumont@unesco.org)
T2.4. Managed Aquifer Recharge
Conveners: Peter Dillon (pdillon500@gmail.com), Yan Zheng (yan.zheng@sustc.edu.cn)
T3.1. Groundwater modelling in intergranular systems
Conveners: Kristijan Posavec (kristijan.posavec@rgn.hr), Daniela Ducci (daniela.ducci@unina.it)
T3.5. Groundwater modelling and management
Conveners: Paolo Fabbri (paolo.fabbri@unipd.it), Kristijan Posavec (kristijan.posavec@rgn.hr), Marco Masetti (marco.masetti@unimi.it)
T6.2. Monitoring of seawater influenced aquifers
Conveners: Nicholas Robins (nicks.robins@gmail.com), Marina Ćuk (marina.cuk@rgf.bg.ac.rs)
T5.3. Modelling of flow and contaminant transport in karst
Conveners: Neven Krešić (neven.kresic@amec.com), Andreas Hartmann (AJ.Hartmann@bristol.ac.uk)


11:30-11:45 T2.3.5 Geary Schindel: "Source Water Protection Strategies for Karst Aquifers" T2.4.8 Andrew Ross: "The costs of managed aquifer recharge" T3.1.6 Kosta Urumović: "Relations between mineralogical compound and hydrogeological properties of typical fine grained sediments in eastern Croatia" T3.5.8 Luis Ribeiro: "Description of spatial variability of nitrate in Campina de Faro aquifer, Portugal by a non-linear geostatistical methodology" T6.2.1 Želimir Pekas: "Novljanska Žrnovnica spring – Specifics of groundwater discharge and abstraction regime" T5.3.1 Lea Duran: "Comparison of pipe network and hybrid numerical models applied to karst systems in Ireland"
EARLY CAREER HYDROGEOLOGIST NETWORK (ECHN) SESSION - SUCCESSFUL PROJECTS: FROM APPLICATION TO MANAGEMENT - TIPS FROM SENIOR'S HYDROGEOLOGIST IN THE GOVERNMENT, INDUSTRY AND ACADEMIA TO EARLY CAREER HYDROGEOLOGISTS
11:45-12:00 T2.3.6 Arnauld Malard: "Visual KARSYS – a web-tool for the documentation of karst aquifers" T2.4.9 Cao Wengeng: "Evaluation of Managed Aquifer Recharge Site Suitability for the North China Plain" T3.1.7 Michela Trabucchi: "Recovery test interpretation under non-ideal conditions" T3.5.9 Hasan Yazicigil: "Dewatering Design for an Open Pit Coal Mine and Assessment of Anticipated Impacts on the Groundwater Resources" T6.2.2 Andres Gonzales Amaya: "Groundwater characterization in the semi-arid Punata alluvial fan (Bolivia" T5.3.2 Laurence Gill: "Damped tidal signal at an inland ephemeral lake (turlough) used to infer karst conduit connection"
12:00-12:15 T2.3.7 Laurence Bentley: "Towards Sustainable Groundwater Management in the Valle Alto de Cochabamba, Bolivia" T2.4.10 Xin He: "Potential of using Managed Aquifer Recharge to restore groundwater aquifers in North China Plain" T3.1.8 Nico Dalla Libera: "Subsoil geostatistical modeling as tool for hydrogeological modeling: Transitional Probability approach applied upon a heterogeneous site" T3.5.10 Carlos Guevara Morel: "Effects of well ageing on the hydraulics of water wells" T6.2.3 Giuseppe Sappa: "The state of art on the coastal aquifers database coming from the CAD-CZM network of IAH" T5.3.3 Zhao Chen: "Modeling water fluxes and storages in an Alpine karst catchment in the context of climate change"
12:15-12:30 T2.3.8 Sarah Shalsi: "Collective action in groundwater management – Lessons learnt from the Angas-Bremer irrigation district, South Australia" T2.4.11 Jinchao Li: "Simulation of Managed Aquifer Recharge through Infiltration via Yufu River Channel Bed in Jinan" T3.1.9 Berenice Zapata-Norberto: "Nonlinear consolidation in randomly heterogeneous highly compressible aquitards" T3.5.11 Alexander Vandenbohede: "Groundwater flow and time series models: complementary techniques to derive groundwater dynamics." T6.2.4 Tobias Holt: "Tidal-driven dynamics and evolution of a young freshwater lens on a juvenile barrier island, 'Ostplate', Spiekeroog" T5.3.4 Andreas Hartmann: "On the value of water quality observations for karst model parameterization"
12:30-12:45


T3.5.12 Russell Martin: "Groundwater modelling to facilitate regulatory change to realise operational efficiency at the Aldinga Managed Aquifer Recharge System" T6.2.5 Marek Marciniak: "Direct measurements of submarine seepage of groundwater into the Puck Bay, Poland" T5.3.5 Jean-Baptiste Charlier: "Quantifying surface water- groundwater interactions in a karst basin using the diffusive wave model"
12:45-13:00


T3.5.13 Karlis Kukemilks: "Hydrogeological triggers of the Deisermillen landslide in the Mosel River valley, Luxembourg" T6.2.6 Nele Grünenbaum: "Recirculation rates within beach sediments under meso-tidal conditions (Spiekeroog, Northern Germany)" T5.3.6 Matías Mudarra: "Role-assessment of the soil-epikarst-unsaturated zone in the hydrogeological functioning of karst aquifers using a process-based simulation model"
13:00-14:00 LUNCH IN HOTEL RESTAURANT
14:00-14:30 KEYNOTE BY ANKER LAJER HØJBERG
Convener: Kristijan Posavec







14:30-14:45 THEMATIC LECTURE - BIRDSALL-DREISS LECTURE BY EDWIN HARVEY
Convener: Kristijan Posavec








T2.8. Management of groundwater systems in urban and mining areas
Conveners: Helen C. Bonsor (helnso@bgs.ac.uk), Michael Rivett (michael.rivett@strath.ac.uk), Mitja Janža (mitja.janza@geo-zs.si)
T2.2. The role of groundwater in reducing poverty
Conveners: Alan MacDonald (amm@bgs.ac.uk) and Viviana Re (viviana.re@unipv.it)
T1.2. Groundwater management and energy source development in a changing climate
Conveners: Ádám Tóth (adam.geophysics@gmail.com) and Roland Barthel (roland.barthel@gu.se)
T3.5. Groundwater modelling and management
Conveners: Paolo Fabbri (paolo.fabbri@unipd.it), Kristijan Posavec (kristijan.posavec@rgn.hr), Marco Masetti (marco.masetti@unimi.it)
T4.5. Groundwater resources evaluation and management under arid conditions
Conveners: Staša Borović (stasa.borovic@hgi-cgs.hr), Petra Souvent (petra.souvent@gov.si)
T5.4. Protection of karst sources and environment
Conveners: Nico Goldscheider (goldscheider@kit.edu), Nataša Ravbar (natasa.ravbar@zrc-sazu.si)


14:45-15:00 T2.8.2 Patrick Morrissey: "Integrating Hydrus and Modflow to predict on-site wastewater trestment contaminant transport in different aquifers" T2.2.10 Michael Rivett: "On the rise of pit latrines and the safeguard of groundwater in Southern Malawi" T1.2.1 Eric Morales-Casique: "Numerical groundwater flow and geochemical modeling for basin-scale hydrogeologic analysis" T3.5.14 Nicolas Roux: "Long term groundwater level reanalysis over France using the multimodel parallel plateforme Aqui-FR" T4.5.1 Roi Ram: "81Kr Dating of ancient 14C-depleted water: an example from the Nubian Sandstone Aquifer of the Negev Desert (Israel)" T5.4.1 Branislav Petrović: "EPIK Intrinsic Groundwater Vulnerability Assessment and Statistical Sensitivity Analysis: Case Studies from Serbian Karst"

15:00-15:15 T2.8.3 Peter Somerville: "Regulating water extraction and salinity in an alluvial groundwater system in a heavily modified, coal-bearing, coastal catchment with sparse data" T2.2.11 Jade Ward: "Rapid screening for pathogens in drinking water: preliminary results from a national scale survey in Malawi" T1.2.2 Gabriele Oberto: "Assessing the impact of climate change on groundwater resources using a coupled irrigation system/groundwater numerical model: a case study in Lodi province (Italy)" T3.5.15 Aybulat Fatkhutdinov: "Multi-objective optimization of aquifer storage transfer and recovery systems based on evolutionary algorithm" T4.5.2 Matthieu Baïsset: "Azraq aquifer overexploitation lead to a global salinization: the use of borehole geophysical monitoring tools to enhance groundwater management (Jordan)" T5.4.2 Hrvoje Meaški: "Karst Aquifer Vulnerability Assesment (KAVA) method on the example of two catchments in Croatia"

15:15-15:30
T2.2.13 Alan MacDonald: "Hand pump functionality: are the rural poor getting a raw deal ?" T1.2.3 Arnaud Sterckx: "The Impact of the Last Glaciation on Groundwater Flow in the northern Baltic Artesian Basin (BAB): A Numerical Study." T3.5.16 Jana Glass: "Web-based compilation of empirical and analytical equations for the sustainable management of groundwater resources" T4.5.3 Rainier Dennis: "Groundwater Resource Directed Measures" T5.4.3 Pierre-Yann DAVID: "Middle Risle critical zone observatory : monitoring karstic processes evolution in the river, their impacts on surface water/groundwater interaction and their consequences on aquatic ecosystems"

15:30-15:45


T3.5.17 Stefan Broda: "Weekly, monthly and seasonal forecasting of groundwater levels using artificial neural networks"
T5.4.4 Husam Baalousha: "Vulnerability Mapping of Karst Aquifers in Qatar"

15:45-16:15 COFFEE BREAK IN HALL

T2.8. Management of groundwater systems in urban and mining areas
Conveners: Helen C. Bonsor (helnso@bgs.ac.uk), Michael Rivett (michael.rivett@strath.ac.uk), Mitja Janža (mitja.janza@geo-zs.si)




T5.6. Novel methods and techniques for karst aquifer characterization
Conveners: Jean Christophe Maréchal (jc.marechal@brgm.fr), Peter Malik (peter.malik@geology.sk)


16:15-16:30 T2.8.4 I. Gev: "Preservation of Groundwater Production Potential in Israel"



T5.6.1 Robert Agnew: "Classification of Free Phase Gas in Springs"

16:30-16:45 T2.8.5 Ingelöv Eriksson: "Subsidence management in Oslo - from GIS analysis to urban planning"



T5.6.2 Simon Frank: "Fluorescence-based multi-parameter approach to examine the water quality of alpine karst springs"

16:45-17:00 T2.8.6 Helen Seyler: "Water Sensitive Design Scenario Planning for Cape Town using an Urban (Geo)Hydrology Model"



T5.6.3 Jake Longenecker: "Karst spring catchment delineation using correlation between of hydrographs and satellite global precipitation measurements"

17:00-19:00 POSTER SESSIONS IN HALL
T5, T6
T5.1.8 Jelena Krstajic: "Importance of stable and reliable monitoring of karst aquifers in assessing CC impacts" T5.2.12 JOSE BENAVENTE: "A PERMANENT KARST DRAINAGE SYSTEM DEVELOPED OVER A DIFFUSE-FLOW SYSTEM IN THE SAME CARBONATE AQUIFER (NERJA, SPAIN)" T5.3.9 Casey Jones: "Spring hydrograph and recession curve analysis in deep karst aquifer of Grand Canyon National Park, USA" T5.5.10 Catherine Coxon: "Veterinary drug occurrence in Irish karst and fractured bedrock aquifers: preliminary findings" T6.1.6 Ivana La Licata: "Characterization and numerical model of Nauru Island (Pacific Ocean) for groundwater management in different sea level scenarios" T6.3.7 Satoshi Ishida: "Estimate of the amount of freshwater lens and fluctuation of thickness of freshwater in Tarama Island, Japan." T6.3.12 Laura Martinez-Perez: "New guidelines to describe seawater intrusion process: the experimental Argentona field site"
T5.1.9 Chabudziński Łukasz: "Springs location and it is discharge changes in a border zone of the Roztocze and Lublin Upland, SE Poland" T5.2.13 Mauro Pagnozzi: "Analysis of recharge processes in karst systems" T5.3.10 Ronald Vernes: "Unravelling the hydraulic properties of the chalk in Limburg, the Netherlands using artificial neural networks" T5.5.11 Didier Pennequin: "Complex pollutant transfer in fractured and karstified chalk aquifer systems in Eastern Normandy, France." T6.1.7 Raghwendra Shandilya: "Climatic induced salinization in the Porto Santo island (Portugal)" T6.3.8 Yongcheol KIM: "Field evaluations of new monitoring method for temporal change of freshwater-saltwater interface location" T6.4.10 Kosta Urumović: "Hydrogeological research for water-source heat pump utilization in Babin kuk peninsula (Dubrovnik, Croatia)"
T5.1.10 Charbel Abou Khalil: "Ground Water exploration in Tarshich-Lebanon using Audio Magnetolluric (AMT)" T5.2.14 Oliver Koit: "THRESHOLD-CONTROLLED HYDRAULIC BEHAVIOUR OF A MANTLED KARST SYSTEM (TUHALA KARST AREA, NORTH ESTONIA)" T5.5.7 Dorothy Vesper: "Appalachian Valley and Ridge spring geochemistry: Monroe County West Virginia, USA" T5.6.4 Todd Halihan: "High Resolution Site Characterization in Karst Systems: Integrated 3D Geophysical Analysis" T6.1.8 Rena Meyer: "Evolution of saltwater intrusions in the low-lying coastal areas in Southern Denmark" T6.3.9 Peter Dahlqvist: "Hydrogeological mapping of the island of Öland, Sweden, with SkyTEM" T6.4.11 Isao Machida: "Anomaly of Hydraulic heads at deep region in Pleistocene sedimentary soft rock area, Japan"
T5.2.10 Blaž Kogovšek: "Monitoring and usage of natural and artificial tracers in the study of karst aquifers – a case study of the Malenščica karst spring, Slovenia" T5.3.7 Owen Naughton: "Investigating the relationship between rainfall and flooding within lowland karst wetlands using cross-correlation analysis" T5.5.8 Petra Bodor: "Comparison of recent and fossilized biofilm and calcite samples from the caves of Gellért Hill, Budapest, Hungary" T5.6.5 Jessica Bou Nassar: "Geologic, Hydrogeologic and Geophysical Analysis for Groundwater Exploration in Karst Formation" T6.1.9 Wencke Johanna Louise Schubert: "Large-scale modeling of saltwater intrusion in North-Western Germany" T6.3.10 Frederic HUNEAU: "Long term groundwater quality evolution in arid climate and intense exploitation context: case of the coastal basaltic aquifer of Djibouti" T6.4.12 Daniel Emilio Martínez: "Assessment of coastal Aquifers in Latin America and Climate Change: The WaterClima-LAC Project contribution"
T5.2.11 Paulo Galvão: "Transmissivity of Aquifer by Capture Zone Method: An Application in the Sete Lagoas Karst Aquifer, MG, Brazil" T5.3.8 Yali Cui: "Karst water flow simulation and prediction in Daxing district, Beijing" T5.5.9 Paulo Galvão: "Recharge Sources and Hydrochemical Evolution of an Urban Karst Aquifer, Sete Lagoas, MG, Brazil" T5.6.6 Katalin Csondor: "Radon as a natural tracer of underwater hypogenic caves"
T6.3.11 Guilherme Nogueira: "Mapping and evolution of hydrochemical water types in Maputo coastal aquifer" T5.1.5 MEHMET EKMEKCI: "Hydrogeological conceptualisation of Pinarbasi karst spring for an effective protection zone delineation"


IAH COMMISSION ON GROUNDWATER AND CLIMATE CHANGE ECHN ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING COMMISSION ON KARST HYDROGEOLOGY COASTAL AQUIFERS MANAGEMENT AND COASTAL ZONE DYNAMICS NETWORK COMMISSION ON MINERAL AND THERMAL WATERS URBAN GROUNDWATER NETWORK
19:00 GENERAL ASSEMBLY







MARE 1 MARE 2 MARE 3 MARE 4 DUBRAVA 1 DUBRAVA 2 LEVANT KOKPIT
8:30-9:00 KEYNOTE BY NEVEN KREŠIĆ
Convener: Tamara Marković







9:00-9:15 THEMATIC LECTURE - DARLINGE BY ANNAMARIA NADOR
Convener: Tamara Marković








T2.5. Transdisciplinary and participatory approaches in groundwater research and management
Conveners: Peter Malik (peter.malik@geology.sk), Ozren Larva (olarva@hgi-cgs.hr)
T2.7. Groundwater quality and natural environmental tracers
Conveners: Tamara Marković (tamara.markovic@hgi-cgs.hr), Branka Bračič Železnik (branka.bracic.zeleznik@vo-ka.si)
T3.2. Groundwater modelling in fractured systems
Conveners: Hrvoje Gotovac (hrvoje.gotovac@gradst.hr), Marco Petitta (marco.petitta@uniroma1.it)
T7.2.Groundwater and associated aquatic ecosystems
Conveners: Mihael Brenčić (mihael.brencic@ntf.uni-lj.si), Maja Todorović (maja.todorovic87@gmail.com)
T4.2. Monitoring of groundwater quality and contamination
Conveners: Sanja Kapelj (sanja.kapelj@zg.t-com.hr), Istvan Forizs (forizs.istvan@csfk.mta.hu)
T5.5. Karst groundwater quality and contamination
Conveners: Jim LaMoreaux (JLamoreaux@pela.com), Nadine Goeppert (nadine.goeppert@kit.edu)


9:15-9:30 T2.5.1 Emily Hepburn: "A method for separation of metal sources in groundwater using high-resolution XRF, geochemical and hydrogeological indicators: Fishermans Bend, Australia" T2.7.1 Jared van Rooyen: "Groundwater tritium anomalies in South Africa and their bearing on groundwater recharge estimates" T3.2.1 Luka Malenica: "Hybrid meshless karst flow model using the finite volume approach" T7.2.1 Ádám Tóth: "Comprehensive hydrogeological study to reveal groundwater-dependency of the largest lacustrine ecosystem in Central Europe" T4.2.1 Andras Jakab: "A Holistic Approach to Groundwater Management" T5.5.1 Nico Goldscheider: "Urban impacts on the groundwater quality and quantity of a karst aquifer in Jordan"

9:30-9:45 T2.5.2 Elia Cantoni: "A sensitivity analysis of the impacts of climate change on groundwater recharge in low storativity fractured-bedrock aquifers in Ireland" T2.7.2 Dong-Chan Koh: "Hydrogeochemical and isotopic characterization of bedrock groundwater in a mountinous area during pumping tests" T3.2.2 Jean-Christophe Maréchal: "Water inflows into a deep tunnel through the Reunion volcano: observation and modeling" T7.2.2 Marciniak Marek: "Field measurements of the direction and magnitude of groundwater and surface water exchange in the hyporheic zone" T4.2.2 Jozef Kordik: "Assessment of contaminated sites in Slovakia – lessons learned from groundwater and surface water monitoring during 2014-2016" T5.5.2 Petra Bodor: "Evolution of bacterial biofilms and chemical precipitates in thermal springs depending on flow kinetics (Buda Thermal Karst, Hungary)"

9:45-10:00 T2.5.3 Marie-Louise Vogt: "Combining hydrochemistry and remote sensing for a better understanding of groundwater fluxes in Northern Chad" T2.7.3 Hyun-Kwon Do: "Cause and implication of hydrochemical stratification of CO2-rich groundwater in a shallow monitoring well, South Korea" T3.2.3 Carlos Ordens: "A conjunctive application of unsaturated zone modelling and field-based methods to assess recharge processes and quantify recharge rates in a coastal, semi-arid, karstic aquifer: Uley South Basin, South Australia" T7.2.3 Antoine Biehler: "Biogeochemical connectivity in aquifer-river continuum – use of in situ 222Rn and PCO2 measurements in the study of CO2 outgassing induced by groundwater discharges in river" T4.2.3 Kerry T.B. MacQuarrie: "Baseline groundwater status in private water wells in regions of potential shale gas development (New Brunswick, Canada)" T5.5.3 Tianming Huang: "Hydrogeochemistry of a karst aquifer affected by acid rain in SW China"

10:00-10:15 T2.5.4 Aleksandra Kiecak: "Comprehensive study of fate and transport of pharmaceuticals in groundwater (PERSIST Project)" T2.7.4 Ramon Aravena: "Isotopic characterization of groundwater tapped for drinking use in multilayer alluvial aquifers of Milano and Monza provinces, Italy" T3.2.4 Owen Naughton: "A hydrological model for predicting flooding in geographically-isolated karst wetlands" T7.2.4 Janet Herman: "Groundwater-stream connectivity and the fate of agricultural nutrients in coastal watersheds" T4.2.4 Akinobu Miyakoshi: "Evaluation of groundwater environment changes due to urbanization in the Tokyo metropolitan area, Japan: Application of long-term monitoring of subsurface temperature and groundwater levels" T5.5.4 Kern Lee: "The Role of Groundwater for Dissolved and Particulate Carbon Fluxes in a Small Karstic Stream: The Schwabach River, Bavaria, Germany"

10:15-10:30 T2.5.5 Maria Luisa Calvache: "Estimation of the hydraulic conductivity from single dilution tests in the Motril-Salobreña detrital aquifer (SE Spain)" T2.7.6 Juliana Ossa: "Physical, chemical and biological characterization as support for water governance in a hydrogeological system of Colombia" T3.2.5 Laurence Gill: "Groundwater flooding in a lowland karst network in response to extreme rainfall and tidal event synchronicity" T7.2.6 Jodie Miller: "Identifying and modelling sustainable groundwater inflows into the Verlorenvlei coastal estuarine system in South Africa" T4.2.5 Natalia Vinograd: "Groundwater quality and contamination in the central part of the Oredezh river valley (St.Petersburg Region, Russia)" T5.5.5 Michael Sinreich: "Tracking fecal contamination in karst groundwater"

10:30-10:45 T2.5.6 Roland Bäumle: "Exploring and managing deep-seated groundwater reserves in the Northern Kalahari Basin, Namibia" T2.7.7 Dan Lapworth: "Security of groundwater abstraction in the deep coastal Bengal Aquifer System revealed by environmental tracers" T3.2.6 Arnauld Malard: "KMC: “Karst Modelling Challenge”, a comparison between modelling approaches in karst"
T4.2.6 Gary Robbins: "Influences on Water Quality Samples from Open Borehole Wells in Fractured Crystalline Bedrock" T5.5.6 Joanna Doummar: "Artificial sweeteners: Sucralose and Acesulfame; emerging pollutants indicators of specific transport in karst systems: Application to semi-arid regions."

10:45-11:00 T2.5.7 Norhan Abd Rahman: "Investigation of Vibration Effect on Double-Porosity Soil for Non-Aqueous Phase Liquid Migration" T2.7.5 Aleksandra Kiecak: "Laboratory study on sorption and biodegradation of selected pharmaceuticals – influence of flow velocity on transport" T3.2.7 Stephen Worthington: "Geological considerations in modelling bedrock aquifers"
T4.2.7 Dominika Dabrowska: "Lysimeter research under simulated municipal landfill conditions"


11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK IN HALL

T2.5. Transdisciplinary and participatory approaches in groundwater research and management
Conveners: Peter Malik (peter.malik@geology.sk), Ozren Larva (olarva@hgi-cgs.hr)
T2.7. Groundwater quality and natural environmental tracers
Conveners: Tamara Marković (tamara.markovic@hgi-cgs.hr), Branka Bračič Železnik (branka.bracic.zeleznik@vo-ka.si)
T3.2. Groundwater modelling in fractured systems
Conveners: Hrvoje Gotovac (hrvoje.gotovac@gradst.hr), Marco Petitta (marco.petitta@uniroma1.it)
T7.3. Groundwater and terrestrial ecosystems
Conveners: Željka Brkić (zeljka.brkic@hgi-cgs.hr), Marina Ćuk (marina.cuk@rgf.bg.ac.rs)
T4.2. Monitoring of groundwater quality and contamination
Conveners: Sanja Kapelj (sanja.kapelj@zg.t-com.hr), Istvan Forizs (forizs.istvan@csfk.mta.hu)
T6.1. Modelling of coastal and island aquifers
Conveners: Josip Terzić (josip.terzic@hgi-cgs.hr), David Pulido Velazquez (d.pulido@igme.es)


11:30-11:45 T2.5.8 Ezra Haaf: "Investigating groundwater drought and dominant environmental controls with a focus on the drought of 2016 in Sweden" T2.7.8 Dr. Manussawee Hengsuwan: "Strontium Isotopes as Natural Tracers in the Aquifer Storage and Recovery, Thailand" T3.2.8 Rodrigo Lilla Manzione: "Spatio-temporal interpolation of water table depths in a conservation area at Bauru Aquifer System (SP/Brazil)" T7.3.1 Bjørn Kløve: "Groundwater-surface water interaction in peatlands: modes of interaction at different scales" T4.2.8 Igor Slaninka: "Monitoring of chlorinated hydrocarbons found in groundwater at selected contaminated sites in Slovakia" T6.1.1 Katsushi Shirahata: "Heterogeneous hydraulic properties of an insular aquifer clarified by a tidal response method with simple decomposition techniques"

11:45-12:00 T2.5.9 Loke Kok Foong: "Study of Aqueous and Non-Aqueous Phase Liquid in Double-Porosity Soil Using Digital Image Analysis" T2.7.9 Janie Masse-Dufresne: "Studying dynamics of a bank filtration site via a multi-tracer approach" T3.2.9 David Macdonald: "Improved understanding of spatio-temporal controls on regional scale groundwater flooding using hydrograph analysis and impulse response functions" T7.3.2 Paul Johnston: "Long-term impacts and controls of peripheral drainage on the ecohydrology and carbon balance of an intact raised bog" T4.2.9 MoonSu Kim: "Study on Naturally Occurring Radioactive Materials (N.O.R.Ms) in Groundwater of Twa Islands with Various Geologic Settings in South Korea" T6.1.2 Manuel Sapiano: "Optimising the management of the Gozo Mean Sea Level Aquifer (Malta)"

12:00-12:15 T2.5.10 Tobias El-Fahem: "The use of hydrogeological assessment for the development of groundwater resource management strategies using the example of the Itawa Springs in Ndola, Zambia" T2.7.10 Kyung-Jin Lee: "The assessement of urban groundwater hydrochemistry in Seoul, South Korea, using combined pattern recognition methods" T3.2.10 Marco Pola: "Numerical modelling as a tool to improve conceptual models: the case study of a regional hydrothermal system in NE Italy" T7.3.3 Tibor Stigter: "Studying the dependence of wetlands and related ecosystems on groundwater in different climatic and hydrogeological settings using multiple tools" T4.2.10 Marco Petitta: "Test-site monitoring of groundwater and seismicity in Central Apennine (Italy) during 2016-17 earthquakes: pre- and post-mainshock aquifer responses" T6.1.3 Philip Schuler: "Assessment of multi-level groundwater flow dynamics in the context of Irish karst hydrogeology"

12:15-12:30 T2.5.11 Malík Peter: "Transmissivity values of pre-Quaternary aquifers based on borehole specific capacity reinterpretation" T2.7.11 Donald Mead: "Protecting the Karst Te Waikoropupu Springs in New Zealand" T3.2.11 Pınar Avcı: "Modeling of regional land subsidence due to aquitard drainage in Konya closed sub-basin, Turkey" T7.3.4 Xihua Wang: "The characteristic of extinction depth of shallow groundwater on the high-latitude region: Case study on the Sanjiang Plain, Northeast China" T4.2.11 Francesco La Vigna: "The importance of groundwater monitoring for Cities – The example of Rome and its inhabitants involvement" T6.1.4 Josip Terzić: "Groundwater research on a Dinaric karst island – the island of Vis case study (Croatia)"

12:30-12:45 T2.5.12 Louise Soltau: "Understanding aquifer characterisation to better define sustainable use: Berg River catchment near Franschhoek"
T3.2.12 Stefano Viaroli: "Use of numerical modelling to test hypothesis on the hydrogeological conceptual models in a complex aquifer: Riardo Plain (Southern Italy)" T7.3.5 Maria Paula Mendes: "The role of groundwater in cork oak woodlands during the dry season" T4.2.12 Marielle Van Vliet: "Trend analysis in agricultural groundwater: age dating, gas characterization and antibiotics" T6.1.5 Moe Henning: "Exploration and Hydrogeological Assessment of a Deep Coastal Aquifer System in Tanzania"

12:45-13:00 T2.5.13 Makoto Taniguchi: "Groundwater-energy-food nexus for sustainability"

T7.3.6 Xiuyan Wang: "The relationship between shallow groundwater and vegetation development characteristics—A case study of Manas River Basin in Xinjiang, China" T4.2.13 Michael Rivett: "Use of a simple freeze-coring method to characterise riverbed – hyporheic zone heterogeneity"


13:00-14:00 LUNCH IN HOTEL RESTAURANT
14:00-14:30 KEYNOTE BY VIVIANA RE
AND
RAQUEL SOUSA
Convener: Tamara Marković







14:30-14:45 THEMATIC LECTURE - TIME SERIES DATA ANALYSIS - SHORT TERM AND LONG TERM FORECASTS OF GROUNDWATER LEVELS BY KRISTIJAN POSAVEC
Convener: Tamara Marković









T8.2. Geothermal reservoirs and their potential
Conveners: Jim Lamoreaux (jlamoreaux@pela.com), Patrick Lachassagne (patrick.lachassagne@danone.com)
T3.3. Using unconventional observation data in hydrogeological modelling
Conveners: Philip Brunner (philip.brunner@unine.ch), Alessandro Gargini (alessandro.gargini@unibo.it)
T7.1. Methods for characterisation of groundwater dependent ecosystems
Conveners: Željka Brkić (zeljka.brkic@hgi-cgs.hr), Maja Todorović (maja.todorovic87@gmail.com)
T4.2. Monitoring of groundwater quality and contamination
Conveners: Sanja Kapelj (sanja.kapelj@zg.t-com.hr), Istvan Forizs (forizs.istvan@csfk.mta.hu)
T8.3. Hydrogeochemistry of thermal and mineral waters
Conveners: Staša Borović (stasa.borovic@hgi-cgs.hr), Sebnem Arslan (sebnem_okten@yahoo.com)


14:45-15:00
T8.2.1 Ágnes Rotár-Szalkai: "Delineation and characterization of geothermal reservoirs in the Southern part of the Pannonian Basin" T3.3.1 James Thornton: "Reducing uncertainty in integrated hydro(geo)logical models by incorporating various novel, spatially distributed measurements" T7.1.1 M. Teresa Condesso de Melo: "Development of a methodology to identify groundwater dependent ecosystems in Portugal for the implementation of the European Water Framework Directive." T4.2.14 Timotej Verbovšek: "Use of C, O/D, Sr and 3H isotopes for determination of hydrogeochemical processes in Pliocene and Triassic aquifers of the Velenje coal basin, NE Slovenia" T8.3.1 Marina Ćuk: "Can elevated uranium concentrations in groundwater be predicted?"

15:00-15:15
T8.2.2 Grant Ferguson: "Groundwater and Unconventional Oil and Gas Developments" T3.3.2 Pierre Grizard: "Regional Groundwater Model Constrained with 14C Dating: A Case Study in the Endorheic Cretaceous Basin of Tsagaan Els, Mongolia" T7.1.2 Abraham Springer: "Landscape-Level Methods to Improve Springs Ecosystems Stewardship" T4.2.15 Marco Rotiroti: "Using Cl/Br ratios and water isotopes to trace aquifer recharge in a highly irrigated area, the Po Plain (N Italy)" T8.3.2 Nina Rman: "Use of isotopes in exploration of mineral and thermal waters – examples from Slovenia"

15:15-15:30
T8.2.3 Tamara Marković: "Approach to Exploration of the East Croatian Transboundary Geothermal Deep Water Bodies" T3.3.3 Ingrid Dennis: "Regional recharge estimation by applying a Genetic Algorithm to various groundwater balance methods" T7.1.3 Lidija Globevnik: "Large-scale pressures on the chemical status of European groundwater bodies" T4.2.16 Yun-Yeong Oh: "Wavelet-based multivariate time-series analysis of CO2 flux at soil-atmosphere boundary, with respect to hydro-meteorological factors: Results from a baseline survey at an artificial CO2 leakage experimental site in South Korea" T8.3.3 Daniela Ducci: "Natural Background Levels and geochemical anomalies in groundwater"

15:30-15:45



T4.2.17 Maria Filippini: "Multi-element isotopic fingerprinting on aqueous-phase chloroethenes derived from chlorinated pitches" T8.3.4 Zhanxue Sun: "Hydrogeochemistry of hotsprings in northwest Jiangxi Province, SE-China"

15:45-16:15 COFFEE BREAK IN HALL


T8.2. Geothermal reservoirs and their potential
Conveners: Jim Lamoreaux (jlamoreaux@pela.com), Patrick Lachassagne (patrick.lachassagne@danone.com)
T3.3. Using unconventional observation data in hydrogeological modelling
Conveners: Philip Brunner (philip.brunner@unine.ch), Alessandro Gargini (alessandro.gargini@unibo.it)


T8.3. Hydrogeochemistry of thermal and mineral waters
Conveners: Staša Borović (stasa.borovic@hgi-cgs.hr), Sebnem Arslan (sebnem_okten@yahoo.com)


16:15-16:30
T8.2.4 Staša Borović: "Possibilities of finding geothermal water for heating purposes in the Town of Vukovar (Croatia)" T3.3.4 Rena Meyer: "Direct simulation of environmental tracer (4He, 3H, 14C, δ18O, δ2H) transport in regional-scale aquifers at the 0-40 kyr timescale"

T8.3.5 Maja Todorović: "The study of rare earth elements migration in different hydrogeochemical environments"

16:30-16:45
T8.2.5 Bridget Scanlon: "Review of Water Risks Related to Unconventional Oil Production in the U.S." T3.3.5 Oliver S. Schilling: "The worth of unconvetional observations in groundwater model calibration"

T8.3.7 Gary Robbins: "Radium and Radon Mobilization by Deicing Salt Contamination of Groundwater"

16:45-17:00







17:00-19:00 POSTER SESSIONS IN HALL
T2
T2.1.9 David Rozman: "Model solution of artificial recharge in shallow hard rock aquifer in Czech Republic" T2.3.12 Byong Wook Cho: "Estimation of optimal pumping rate at a production well" T2.4.14 Heesung Yoon: "Estimation of the Ratio of Groundwater Recharge to Precipitation Using Time Series Models and Water Table Fluctuation Method" T2.5.16 Laura Scheiber: "Application of multivariate statistical methods for groundwater management in mining areas" T2.5.21 Matthias Heckmann: "Groundwater recharge in semi-arid Sahel: Spatial and temporal patterns" T2.7.12 Byeongdae Lee: "Water Quality Evaluation of Choosan Spring in Nari Basin of Ulleung Island, Republic of Korea" T2.7.17 Junseop Oh: "Evaluation of the threshold value of nitrate in shallow groundwater from agro-livestock farming areas of South Korea"
T2.1.10 meng ruifang: "Evaluation of Water Resources Carrying Capacity of Gonghe Basin—Based on fuzzy comprehensive evaluation method" T2.3.13 Nizar Abou Zaki: "Country Index to Assess Potential Agricultural Development Through Sustainable Surface and Groundwater Management" T2.4.15 Sang-Ho Moon: "Artificial injection test with infiltration galleries setup at the water curtain cultivation area in Jurassic granite-related alluvial terrain, Cheongju, Republic of Korea" T2.5.17 David Pulido-Velazquez: "Assessment of present and future vulnerability to pumping in Spanish GW bodies using a natural turnover time index." T2.5.22 Rudy Rossetto: "Water planning and management in the lower Cornia valley by means of advanced modeling tools" T2.7.13 Miguel Ángel Marazuela: "TIDAL FLUCTUATIONS IN SALT FLATS AND ITS IMPORTANCE FOR THE CONTINGENCY PLANS" T2.7.18 Liu Chunlei: "Hydrogeochemical evolution characteristic in Gonghe West Basin, Northern China" T2.8.7 Maria José Afonso: "Urban hydrogeomorphology in fractured hardrock systems: Porto urban area (NW Portugal)"
T2.2.14 Jacob Katuva: "Groundwater and Poverty - Evidence from Kwale, Kenya" T2.3.14 Moshood N. TIJANI: "Hydrogeological and Hydraulic Characterization of Weathered Crystalline Basement Aquifers of Ibarapa Area, Southwestern Nigeria" T2.4.16 Yoon Soonuk: "Adsorptive removal of carbamazepine and diatrizoate on iron oxide nanoparticles packed in sand column simulating managed aquifer recharge" T2.5.18 Petar Begovic: "Conditions of protection of Grmić well filed, Bijeljina water supply, Republic of Srpska Bosnia and Herzegovina" T2.6.12 DARIA ČUPIĆ: "IMPLEMENTATION OF THE WATER FRAMEWORK DIRECTIVE IN THE PART CONCERNING AQUIFER VULNERABILITY IN THE SAMOBOR AREA" T2.7.14 Alice Petronio: "Understanding magnesium isotope systematics of variably saline groundwater in Southern Africa" T2.7.19 Juliana Ossa: "Natural background level in a Colombian aquifer system as a tool for a groundwater resources management" T2.5.28 Tussanee Nettasana: "Sustainable Yield of Multi-layers of Sand and Gravel Aquifers in the South of Thung Kula Rong Hai, Northeast Thailan"
T2.2.15 David Walker: "Investigating the resilience of shallow groundwater resources in sub-Saharan Africa: a case study from Ethiopia" T2.4.12 Thomas Fichtner: "Determination of optimal conditions for minimizing clogging processes occurring during the operation of managed aquifer recharge (MAR) based on lab- and field-scale experiments" T2.5.14 Yang Huifeng: "Simulation on dynamic regulation of groundwater and study on groundwater depth critical point of soil secondary salinization area in Hetao Plain, Inner Mongolia" T2.5.19 Jin-sheng Wang: "Numerical Simulation Methods for Groundwater Withdrawal Inversion in the Beijing Plain, China" T2.6.13 Petra Souvent: "Decision Support System for Water Rights Licencing in Alluvial Aquifers" T2.7.15 Takeshi Saito: "Temprature effect on groundwater quality during in-situ, long-term subsurface heating and cooling in two confined aquifers in Kanto Area, Japan" T2.7.20 Stefania Vitale: "Qualitative and quantitative assessment of groundwater Resources for a sustainable management in the buffer area of Limpopo National Park"
T2.3.11 Yusif Israfilov: "Risk assessment of losses of the groundwater resources in Azerbaijan Republic caused by climatic changes" T2.4.13 Kyoochul Ha: "Development of composite artificial recharge technologies for groundwater conservation and utilization" T2.5.15 David Pulido-Velazquez: "A method to assess impacts of future potential climate change scenarios on meteorological, edaphic, hydrological and operational droughts in a basin. Application to the Segura Basin (SE Spain)." T2.5.20 Zbynek Hrkal: "Optimisation of groundwater resources exploitation in the eastern part of the Czech-Saxon borderlands" T2.6.14 Jana Sallwey: "Decision Support Tool for the Selection of Suitable Managed Aquifer Recharge Methods" T2.7.16 Bai Gao: "Assessment of radioactive nuclide and heavy metals in the groundwater around a uranium mining areas of southern China" T2.7.21 Tamara Marković: "Multidisplinary approch to evaluate nitrogen behaviour in the alluvial aquifer of Varaždin area - Croatia"



MEETING OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE IAH ITALIAN CHAPTER MEETING OF ASIAN CHAPTERS KINDRA PROJECT TRAINING SESSION (FREE AND OPEN ATTENDANCE) COMMISSION ON GROUNDWATER AND ENERGY GRIPP MEETING
20:00 GALA DINNER

MARE 1 MARE 2 MARE 3 MARE 4 DUBRAVA 1 DUBRAVA 2 LEVANT
8:30-9:00 KEYNOTE BY ATTILA KOVÁCS
Convener: Kristijan Posavec






POSTER SESSIONS IN HALL
T4, T7

T2.6. Regulatory framework of groundwater management
Conveners: Michael Brenčič (mihael.brencic@ntf.uni-lj.si), Kristijan Posavec (kristijan.posavec@rgn.hr)
T6.3. Sea-aquifer relationship – using new and old tools
Conveners: Yoseph Yechieli (yechieli@gsi.gov.il)
T6.4. Management of groundwater resources of coastal aquifers
Conveners: Maurizio Polemio (m.polemio@ba.irpi.cnr.it), Vincent Post (Vincent.Post@bgr.de)
T8.1. Groundwater and Energy
Conveners: Grant Ferguson (grant.ferguson@usask.ca), Nina Rman (Nina.Rman@GEO-ZS.SI)
T4.2. Monitoring of groundwater quality and contamination
Conveners: Sanja Kapelj (sanja.kapelj@zg.t-com.hr), Istvan Forizs (forizs.istvan@csfk.mta.hu)
T8.3. Hydrogeochemistry of thermal and mineral waters
Conveners: Staša Borović (stasa.borovic@hgi-cgs.hr), Sebnem Arslan (sebnem_okten@yahoo.com)

9:00-9:15 T2.6.1 Johanna Koehler: "A Cultural Theory of Groundwater Risks and Social Responses in Rural Kenya" T6.3.1 Josip Terzić: "Possibilities of increasing fresh water abstraction on the karst island of Korčula (Croatia)" T6.4.1 Maurizio Polemio: "A comprehensive approach to the knowledge of the coastal carbonate aquifers of Adriatic and Ionian Seas" T8.1.1 Grant Ferguson: "Characterizing Permeability in Deep Aquifers" T4.2.18 Giuseppe Sappa: "Real time karst spring monitoring: first results about the groundwater circulation in the karst aquifer feeding Pertuso Spring" T8.3.8 Joyce Tryphina Leshomo: "Uranium, Nitrate and Fluoride in drinking water of the Karoo Uranium Province, South Africa"
9:15-9:30 T2.6.2 MEHMET EKMEKCI: "Challenges and consequences of groundwater development in Turkey: Perspectives on implementation of the EU-water framework directive and the sustainability concept" T6.3.2 Stephan Seibert: "Characterization of the redox system of freshwater reservoirs below the back barrier island Spiekeroog" T6.4.2 David Pulido-Velazquez: "Integrated assessment of hydrological impacts of potential future scenarios of climate, land use change and Sea Level Rise on a coastal Mediterranean aquifer. The Plana Oropesa-Torreblanca aquifer." T8.1.2 Maximilian Frick: "3D coupled fluid- and heat flow modelling of the subsurface of Berlin, Germany" T4.2.19 Ahmad Taufiq: "Estimating groundwater mixing ratios using hydrogeochemistry parameters and nitrate isotopes due to excessive groundwater pumping in the Bandung basin, Indonesia" T8.3.9 Patrick Lachassagne: "Explaning the CO2 and mineral water journeys from the earth mantle to subsurface carbogaseous aquifers and springs"
9:30-9:45 T2.6.3 Lucio Martarelli: "Common and different features of Chinese and Italyn hydrogeological mapping guidelines" T6.3.3 Yoseph Yechieli: "Direct determination of the rate of seawater intrusion with noble gases" T6.4.3 Judith Flügge: "Water Management in Coastal Areas under the Conditions of Climatic and Demographic Change at the German Coast" T8.1.3 Stefano Lo Russo: "Influece of dynamic viscosity in geothermal Open Loop Systems modelling" T4.2.20 Vojo Mircovski: "Hydrochemical characteristics of the groundwaters in Prilep’s part of Pelagonia valley– Republic of Macedonia" T8.3.10 Sebnem Arslan: "Gas geochemistry studies in geothermal and mineral waters of Mugla (SW Turkey)"
9:45-10:00 T2.6.4 Jelena Loborec: "Specific vulnerability assessment in karst system, example of Jadro and Žrnovnica springs catchment area, Croatia" T6.3.4 Satoshi Ishida: "Distribution of groundwater age and fluctuation of NO3-N concentration in groundwater in the reservoir area of Sunagawa underground dam, Miyako Island, Japan." T6.4.4 Salvatore Carrubba: "ACVM (Aquifer Comprehensive Vulnerability Mapping) - A new tool for assessing potential impacts on the sustainability of coastal aquifers and habitats." T8.1.4 Mohammadreza Jalali: "A Multi-scale Approach toward understanding the Hydraulic Characteristics of the Stimulated Fractured Crystalline Rock" T4.2.21 Shiyi He: "Study on Carbon sequestration flux and its annual dynamic variation in watershed systems of Yangtze River, Yellow River and Pearl River, China " T8.3.11 Elena Kayukova: "Hydrogeochemical study of mud volcanoes in the Eastern Crimea"
10:00-10:15 T2.6.5 Andrew Ross: "Making the transition to conjunctive water management" T6.3.5 Emily Hepburn: "Origins of groundwater salinity at Fishermans Bend, Australia: Evidence from groundwater ages, stable isotopes and tidal influences" T6.4.5 Leticia Baena Ruiz: "Assessment of seawater intrusion problems (status and vulnerability) at different spatial scale. Contribution to the analysis of coastal aquifers in accordance with the WFD." T8.1.5 Stefano Viaroli: "Groundwater budget calculation of the Riardo Plain aquifer (Southern Italy) for conjunctive sustainable uses."
T8.3.12 Anita Erőss: "Flow system analysis of the Villány thermal karst area, Hungary"
10:15-10:30 T2.6.6 Brent Bowerman: "Proactive Water Communication by Oil and Gas Operators in Western Canada" T6.3.6 Rattana Thirathititham: "Water-rock interaction in Eocene aquifers of Qatar: Hydrochemical evidence of dedolomitisation driven by gypsum dissolution." T6.4.6 Dragan Radojevic: "Development of groundwater vulnerability model for the purpose of regional spatial plan of Montenegrin costal area" T8.1.6 Maciej Kłonowski: "Safety of groundwater resources in terms of development of shallow geothermal energy installations"


10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK IN HALL

T2.6. Regulatory framework of groundwater management
Conveners: Michael Brenčič (mihael.brencic@ntf.uni-lj.si), Kristijan Posavec (kristijan.posavec@rgn.hr)

T6.4. Management of groundwater resources of coastal aquifers
Conveners: Maurizio Polemio (m.polemio@ba.irpi.cnr.it), Vincent Post (Vincent.Post@bgr.de)




11:00-11:15 T2.6.7 Daniela Benedicto van Dalen: "The Groundwater Game: A Serious Game on Improving Groundwater Management through Cooperation and Collective Action"
T6.4.7 Vincent Post: "Evaluation of management rules for the sustainable management of freshwater lenses using script-based models"



11:15-11:30 T2.6.8 Kornelius Riemann: "Unitisation – a Community-Based Approach to Aquifer Management"
T6.4.8 Roland Barthel: "Groundwater management in coastal zones and on islands in crystalline bedrock areas of Sweden"



11:30-11:45 T2.6.9 Andreas Antoniou: "Indicator based approach to prioritise transboundary aquifers at risk from development stress, pollution or climate change"
T6.4.9 Nils Moosdorf: "Societal use of submarine groundwater discharge: Examples of an underresearched water resource"



11:45-12:00 T2.6.10 Jeroen November: "Tackling illegal groundwater abstractions: A must for groundwater governance"





8:30-12:00 POSTER SESSIONS IN HALL
T4, T7
T4.1.4 Carlos Maldaner: "Identifying hydraulically active flow paths in boreholes using A-DTS thermal response tests" T4.2.26 Marek Sołtysiak: "Groundwater monitoring in vicinity of roads" T4.2.32 Krzysztof Dragon: "Nitrates migration in the regional groundwater recharge zone (Lwówek region, Poland)" T4.3.9 Haruka KIYOTOMO: "Fluorescent Dye Tracing in Thermally Enhanced Bioremediation: Monitoring of spatio temporal organic substrate distribution using Eosin Y – a case study" T7.1.5 DUNYU LYU: "Effects of pH and organic matter content on the sorption behaviors of sulfamethoxazole in two different vadose soils" T7.2.9 Emilie Garel: "Groundwater-socio dynamic of a coastal system: A paradigm key for the resilience of a lagoon ecosystem" T7.3.8 Anna Jaros: "Groundwater-surface interactions in a boreal forest-fen catchment – a modelling case study of Pallaslompolo, Finnish Lapland"
T4.1.5 Soo-Hyoung Lee: "Study of groundwater changes caused by 2016 M5.4 Gyeongju earthquake, South Korea" T4.2.27 Kei Nakagawa: "Hydrogeochemical charactaristics of groundwater quality in Shimabara, Nagasaki, Japan" T4.2.33 Azusa Okumura: "Behaviors of nitrate in unsaturated zone in groundwater recharge area in Kumamoto, southern Japan" T4.3.10 Łukasz Chabudziński: "Isotopic composition of currently infiltrating water in Roztocze (SE Poland)" T7.1.6 Dong-Hun Kim: "Metagenomic Approach for the Prediction of Composition and Connectivity between Water Sources" T7.2.10 Diego Di Curzio: "Multivariate geostatistical techniques for redox zonation assessment in a tropical alluvial aquifer" T7.3.9 Xiaomei Jin: "Variation of wetlands and its response to groundwater dynamics in an arid region"
T4.2.22 Tatiana Tavares: "Characterization of the Groundwater Quality in a Poultry Production Area" T4.2.28 Damian Zięba: "Identification of nitrate origin in groundwater by measurements of δ15N and δ18O and N2 excess." T4.2.34 Lateef Kolawole: "Geochemistry and Evolution of the Water-rock Systems, using Trace and Rare Earth Elements in Upper Awum Catchment, Lower Niger River Basin. North-Central Nigeria" T4.4.8 Se-Yeong Hamm: "Evaluating Groundwater Level Change in Yangsan Fault Zone due to small-scale earthquakes, South Korea" T7.1.7 Guillaume Bertrand: "Methodological development for mapping of groundwater dependent ecosystems. Example from Switzerland" T7.2.11 Elina Isokangas: "Spatial and temporal changes in groundwater dependence of headwater streams in boreal region" T7.3.10 Lukrecija Butorac: "Sediment transport in relation of forest cover progression in a small scale Mediterranean catchment"
T4.2.23 Witkowski AndrzejJ.: "Contamination of urban snow in the area of Faculty of Earth Sciences – Sosnowiec, Poland" T4.2.29 Sebnem Arslan: "Irrigation Water Quality in Kopruoren Basin, Kutahya, Turkey" T4.3.6 SEONG-SUN LEE: "CO2-infused groundwater and gas tracers leakage test using shallow-depth groundwater and gas monitoring network" T4.4.9 Florian Krause: "Hydrogeophysical investigation of the fresh water-salt water distribution above a salt dome" T7.1.8 DANIEL SCRADEANU: "Stress-induced over NATURA 2000 sites in Romania, based on the land use and the state of groundwaterand terrestrial ecosystems" T7.2.12 Željka Brkić: "Assessment of groundwater status in areas with groundwater-associated aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems in Croatia" T7.3.11 Tamara Jakovljević: "Environmental monitoring and forest-water relationship in Mediterranean forest ecosystems"
T4.2.24 Soonjae Lee: "Detection of diesel release into soil using hydraulic control system with resistivity sensor"
T4.3.7 Takeo Tsuchihara: "Comparative study of regional distributions of stable isotopic ratios of hydrogen and triple oxygens in spring water and irrigation-pond water across Japan" T4.5.4 Maryam Bayat-Varkeshi: "Assessment of wavelet transform in estimation of evaporation in three different climates" T7.2.7 Kyung-Seok Ko: "Characterization of dissolved organic matter in groundwater and surface water in artificial recharge demonstration site using fluorescence 3D EEM-PARAFAC" T7.2.13 Yunjung Hyun: "Potential impacts of drought to stream baseflow" T7.3.12 Anne Mehrtens: "Field investigations on the behavior of Sulfamethazine and Tetracycline in soil and groundwater"
T4.2.25 Jiale Li: "Fate of antibiotics in the soil-groundwater system in sewage irrigation area" T4.2.31 Eleonora Frollini: "Volume estimation of free LNAPL in groundwater: comparison of Pancake Model and Vertical Equilibrium Model results and identification of critical points" T4.3.8 Sten-Magnus Mostek: "Fluorescent Dye Tracing in Thermally Enhanced Bioremediation: Laboratory Experiments on Biodegradation and Solute Transport of Eosin Y" T7.1.4 Rosa Troncoso: "Hydrogeological and hydrochemical characteristics of volcanic environments supporting groundwater dependent extremophile communities in chilean Central Andes (22°50’-26°05’S)" T7.2.8 Chabudziński Łukasz: "Conditions of recharge and discharge of groundwater in a small basin with a complex geological structure - Lutynka River basin (SE Poland)" T7.3.7 Catherine Coxon: "Characteristics of groundwater and surface water in dune slacks in north-west Ireland under differing management regimes"

12:00-13:00 LUNCH IN HOTEL RESTAURANT
13:00-14:00 CLOSING CEREMONY

Download agenda as PDF

MondayTuesdayThursdayFriday

Other activities

18-24.09.2017.
Pre Congress Excursions
(not included in registration fee)

More info...
27.09.2017.
Mid Congress Excursions
(included in registration fee)

More info...
30.09.2017.
Post congress excursions
(not included in registration fee)

More info...
1. Essential Adriatic
(Dubrovnik – Trogir – Split – Zadar - Zagreb)
5 days – 4 nights
1. Ombla – Robinzon – HE Dubrovnik - Konavle
(by bus; lunch in restaurant)
2. Short Tour of Croatia,
Bosna and Herzegovina and Serbia
8 days – 7 nights
2. Prud – Narona – Baćinska jezera (crossing the border of BiH)
(by bus; lunch in restaurant)
2. Dubrovnik – Blue and Red lakes – Imotski (Opačac spring) - Plitvice lakes – Zagreb - Ljubljana (SLO)
3 days (2 nights)
3. See Capitals
(Sarajevo, Belgrade and Zagreb)
6 days - 5 nights
3. Zaton – Vjetrenica (BiH) – Ston
(by bus; lunch in restaurant)

4. Mljet – Elafiti
(by boat; lunch on island)

5. Arboretum (Trsteno) – Koločep Bay (paleo and recent hydrogeology) – Slano
(by bus; lunch in restaurant)


6. Ston – Pelješac peninsula – Korčula Island
(by bus and boat; lunch in restaurant)